Role of the ventromedial hypothalamus in the regulation of food intake and metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINOKOSHI Yasuhiko  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (10200099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Shiki  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 助教 (40342919)
TODA Chitoku  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (70571199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視床下部 / 代謝 / 摂食 / レプチン / DREADD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the role of the ventromedial hypothalamic (VMH) neuron in the control of metabolism in mice by using Hyperinsulinemic-euglycemic clamp and 2DG method. We also examined the effect of preferential activation of Ad4BP neuron in the VMH on food intake and metabolism. Leptin increased glucose uptake in muscle and inhibited glucose production in the liver by enhancing insulin sensitivity. Activation of Ad4BP neuron in the VMH by DREADD inhibited food intake and increased insulin sensitivity in skeletal muscle and the liver. These results thus suggested that VMH neurons play an important role in insulin sensitivity in skeletal muscle and the liver as well as food intake.