Functional of GPR143, a novel G protein-coupled receptor for L-DOPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
GOSHIMA Yoshio  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00153750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Fumio  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10262023)
OIKAWA Masato  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70273571)
SUZUKI Tsutomu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90130757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Takayoshi  東京大学, 創薬機構, 特任教授 (80570671)
FUKUNISHI Yoshifumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60357895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドーパ / 眼白子症 / 神経伝達物質 / G蛋白質連関型受容体 / OA-1 / OAL / Gタンパク質連関型受容体 / 孤束核 / 圧受容器反射 / 免疫組織化学 / パーキンソン病 / 拮抗薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-DOPA (DOPA) is generally considered to alleviate the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease by its conversion to dopamine. We have proposed that DOPA is itself a neurotransmitter. However, specific receptors for DOPA have not been identified. In this study, we demonstrated that GPR143, the gene product of ocular albinism 1 (OA1), mediated DOPA-induced depressor and bradycardic response in the nucleus tractus solitarii. OA1 was expressed not only in the central nervous system such as substantia nigra, striatum, olfactory bulb, hypothalamic median eminence and lower brain stem, but also in peripheral tissues including liver, kidney, lung and spleen. These findings further add to the evidence for a neurotransmitter role for DOPA.