Comprehensive analysis of TRIM type ubiquitin ligases in cell proliferation and differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Shigetsugu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70294973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIYAMA Tadasuke  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20399819)
TAKAHASHI Hidehisa  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30423544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / ユビキチン / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 転写 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRIM family ubiquitin ligases are important for regulation of carcinogenesis in several cancers. It has been reported that TRIM family ubiquitin ligases regulate the activity of transcription factors in the process of cell proliferation and differentiation. By using proteomics analysis, we comprehensively analyzed TRIM family ubiquitin ligases which are related to ubiquitination of transcription factors. The analysis clarified the molecular mechanism in carcinogenesis of several cancers, maybe leading to the contribution to clinical applications for diagnosis and therapies.