Regulation of immune cells by heme and its receptors Bach1 and Bach2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARAHI KAZUHIKO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00250738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘム / 免疫 / Bリンパ球 / マクロファージ / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our recent findings that Bach1 and Bach2 are critical regulators of immune cells and that they are receptors of heme, we have tried to investigate the possible regulation of immune cells by heme. First, we established a system to express and to purify hemopexin from HeLa cells. Using a complex of the recombinant hemopexin and heme, we showed that hemopexin-bound heme regulates the protein level of Bach1. Therefore, heme within the blood can affect gene expression by altering the function of Bach1 and possibly Bach2. Using extensive gene expression profiling and chromatin immunoprecipitation-sequencing analysis, we identified candidate target genes of Bach2 in pro-B cells. The list included genes involved in cell cycle regulation, apoptosis, cytokine and chemokines and their receptors, and iron-related genes. We also found a critical function of Bach1 in the regulation of iron-metabolizing macrophages.