Molecular Species of phosphoinositides and their functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Junko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30333371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Hiroki  秋田大学, 大学生体情報研究センター, 助教 (10466740)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / イノシトールリン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the sensitive method for measuring phosphoinositides (PIs) by mass spectrometry, and found that various PIs molecular species were exist in cells. Through the analyses of the cells with overexpression or knockout of PIs metabolizing enzymes, it was suggested that each PIs species might have different cellular functions.