Quality control of insulin granule exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tetsuro  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (00212952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスリン / 分泌顆粒 / 開口放出 / 細胞内膜輸送 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the function of multiple Rab27 effector proteins expressed in pancreatic beta cells. As a result, we have identified novel roles of three Rab27 effector proteins in insulin granule exocytosis. First, Noc2 has a role in connecting maturation and exocytosis steps by interacting with both Rab2a and Rab27a. Second, exophilin8 is involved in the transport of granules to cell periphery by binding a novel protein. Third, granuphilin is an exclusive component of the functional and fusion-inhibitory docking machinery of secretory granules. Thus, three kinds of Rab27 effector proteins function in completely different exocytic processes in pancreatic beta cells.