Studies on G protein-coupled receptor controlling cell cycle and stemness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI TAKASHI  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70232361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立井 一明  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00192633)
大嶋 紀安  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30360514)
岸本 幸治  徳島大学, 生物資源産業学部, 講師 (50280699)
山本 正道  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70423150)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞医化学 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / Gタンパク質共役受容体 / 酸化遊離脂肪酸 / 幹細胞性 / 細胞周期 / 幹細胞 / 受容体 / 脂質代謝 / G2A / 幹細胞性制御 / 細胞周期制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G2A is a G protein-coupled receptor that uses oxidized free fatty acids as ligands. The addition of oxidized free fatty acids such as 9-HODE to the cultured cells resulted in cell cycle arrest. G2A induction was also observed by stress stimulation such as glucose starvation and hypoxia. It became clear that G2A induction is deeply involved in changes in intracellular pH and glutathione concentration. When glioma cells expressing G2A were transplanted into immunodeficient mice, tumor-formation and metastasis to the organs was observed. Immunohistochemical analysis of metastatic lesion revealed that epithelial mesenchymal transition occurred.
Thus, G2A, a stress-inducible GPCR, stops the cell cycle in response to oxidized free fatty acids. On the other hand, G2A increases stemness in tumor cells resulting in epithelial mesenchymal transition and forms metastatic foci.