Roles of BMP signaling in maintenance of cell stemness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Kohei  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90209908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOINUMA Daizo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞医化学 / ゲノム医化学 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 発生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMPs are key serum-derived factors that act to sustain self-renewal and pluripotency of mouse ES cells. In contrast, human ES cells share defining features with mouse epiblast stem cells (mEpiSC). BMP-4 induces differentiation of mEpiSCs into extraembryonic lineage or mesendoderm. We found that the BMP-Smad pathway is dispensable for maintaining naive pluripotency, and that the transcriptional factor KLF4 plays a key role in the suppression of Smad1 activity. We also found that the MEK5-ERK5 pathway mediates BMP-4-induced self-renewal of mESCs by inducing KLF2.
We have investigated the roles of BMPs in regulation of glioma-initiating cells (GICs). In the orthotopic transplantation model, BMP signaling repressed the tumorigenic activity through loss of stemness properties of GICs. We further performed DNA microarray and RNA-seq analyses to identify novel target genes of BMP signaling in GICs, and found that PRRX1 plays an important role in regulation of the differentiation of GICs.