Molecular mechanisms underlying formation of lymphatic tissue microenvironment required for preventing autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA TAISHIN  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50327665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Jun-ichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70176428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己免疫 / 胸腺 / 制御性T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 癌免疫 / シグナル / リンパ組織 / T細胞 / サイトカインシグナル / 転写因子 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune diseases are provoked when acquired immune response to self-tissue-derived antigens initiate and continue. Normally, several different mechanisms prevent onsets of autoimmune diseases. Regulatory T cells suppress or attenuate immune responses and thereby play a critical role in preventing autoimmune disease onsets. A large part of regulatory T cells are generated in lymphoid organ thymus. This study identified a molecular mechanisms regulating formation of microenvironment required for generation of regulatory T cells in the thymus. Moreover, involvements of such mechanism in regulation of immune responses to self-tissues and tumors were addressed. This information would provide important insights in medical application of regulator T cells in future.