Analysis of novel mechanism for regulation of DNA replication start
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Niida Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336671)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHBO1 / DDB2 / ユビキチン / UV / DNA複製 / ATM/ATR / DNA損傷応答 / チェックポイント / ライセンシング / DNAダメージ / DNA損傷修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HBO1 plays positive regulation for cell proliferation under unperturbed condition, whether there is regulation mechanism of HBO1 under DNA damage is poorly understood. We demonstrated that HBO1 was degraded after DNA damage to suppress cell proliferation. Ser50 and Ser53 of HBO1 were ATM and ATR-dependently phosphorylated after UV treatment. ATM/ATR-dependent phosphorylated HBO1 preferentially interacted with DDB2 and was ubiquitylated by CRL4DDB2. Replacement of endogenous HBO1 to Ser50/53Ala mutants maintained acetylation of histone H3K14 and impaired cell cycle regulation in response to UV. These results indicated that HBO1 is one of the targets by DNA damage checkpoint. These results show that ubiquitin-dependent control of HBO1 protein contributes to cell survival toward UV irradiation.