Contribution of megakaryocytes and platelets to pathogenesis of chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Hozumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (00282351)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 血小板 / 巨核球 / 炎症 / ストレス / 遺伝子 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A goal of this research was to clarify a role of platelets and megakaryocytes during the pathogenesis of chronic inflammation through examining the function of NF-E2 p45 in proliferation and differentiation of megakaryocytes and platelet production. We clarified a profile of NF-E2 p45 target genes in megakaryocytes and found that NF-E2 p45 not only promotes platelet production but also confers sufficient reactivity on platelets. It is plausible that these NF-E2 target genes are upregulated during inflammation and contribute to the pathogenesis.