Molecular mechanisms for signals generated by the interaction between glycosphingolipids on the cell membrane and their ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Koichi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖脂質 / 細胞膜 / ミクロドメイン / シグナル / リガンド / 癌関連抗原 / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 複合体 / 分子間相互作用 / ガングリオシド / ネオジェニン / EMARS法 / 複合糖質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed cell signaling generated by the interaction between glycosphingolipids expressed on cancer cells and neighboring membrane molecules expressed in the vicinity of them, and aimed to apply the results in the construction of cancer therapeutic strategies targeting membrane microdomain leading to obtain fundamental information by clarifying the implication of the signals in the regulation of cell phenotypes.
In order to do so, we used Enzyme-mediated activation of radical sources (EMARS)/mass spectrometry, to identify the interacting molecules with cancer-associated glycolipids. In melanomas, we identified neogenin as a GD3-associated molecule, in human gliomas, EphA2 as a GD2 associated molecule, and in small cell lung cancers, ESCT2 was identified as a GD2-associated molecule. Furthermore, PDGF receptor alpha was also identified as GD3-associated molecule in murine glioma cells. Then, individual molecular functions of these membrane molecules have been investigated.