Molecular pathological analyses of Wnt5a-Ror signaling in inflammation and cancer progression accompanying epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70229772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITA Michiru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30379359)
ENDO Mitsuharu  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90436444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsWnt5a-Ror / シグナル伝達 / 上皮間葉転換 (EMT) / 慢性炎症 / がんの増悪 / 組織損傷修復 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Wnt5a-Rorシグナル / 上皮間葉転換 / 炎症 / がんの進展・増悪 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt5a-Ror signaling has been shown to be activated transiently during embryogenesis and to play important roles in developmental morphogenesis and tissue-genesis via induction of epithelial-mesenchymal transition and so on. After birth, expression levels of Wnt5a and Ror proteins are very low in general. In this study, we have shown by employing in vitro and in vivo analyses that these proteins are induced during tissue repair after injury, chronic inflammation, and progression of cancers, thereby resulting in aberrant activation of Wnt5a-Ror signaling. We have also found possible relationships between these pathological conditions and aberrant activation of Wnt5a-Ror signaling.