Analysis of mechanisms by which proteostasis capacity is regulated through activation of heat shock factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Akira  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Mitsuaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80359900)
HAYASHIDA Naoki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40420517)
TAKII Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00419558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 熱ショック / 転写 / クロマチン / プロテオスタシス / リン酸化 / 蛋白質 / ホメオスタシス / 転写因子 / リン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Capacity of cellular protein homeostasis, known as proteostasis, is related with progression of age-related neurodegenerative disease and cancer. One of prominent mechanisms of the maintenance of proteostasis capacity is the heat shock response, which is regulated mainly at the level of transcription by heat shock factors (HSFs). Among mammalian HSFs, HSF4 constitutively binds to DNA under unstressed conditions. In this research project, we demonstrate a mechanism by which HSF4 activity is regulated through phosphorylation, and suggest that proteostasis capacity is regulated by a chemical modification of HSF4 under physiological conditions.