Repeat instability and RNA-mediated disease mechanism of non-coding repeat expansion ataxias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tohru Matsuura  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402560)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Kinji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80397455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄小脳失調症 / 脊髄小脳失調症10型 / 非翻訳領域リピート伸長 / RNA病態 / AUUCUリピート / RNA / スプライシング異常 / 脊髄小脳失調10型 / SCA36 / GGCCTGリピート伸長 / RNA foci / RNA結合タンパク / リピート不安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinocerebellar ataxia type 10 (SCA10) is a dominantly inherited neurodegenerative disorder caused by unstable expansion of ATTCT repeats in intron 9 of ATXN10 gene on chromosome 22q13.31. The mechanism by which the ATTCT expansion causes the SCA10 phenotype is still unknown. Here we present data suggesting that expanded AUUCU RNA triggers neuronal dysfunctions. We detected intranuclear AUUCU inclusions in SCA10 cells by RNA-FISH, similar to other non-coding repeat expansion disorders. Furthermore, we characterized their intranuclear localization and nucleic acid contents, demonstrating that the inclusions are located at perinucleolar compartments and enriched for the AUUCU expansion, but not intronic flanking sequences. Several RNA-binding proteins were found to bind AUUCU repeats, including splicing factor PTBP1, which regulates neuronal-specific PTBP2 splicing during neurodevelopment. SCA10 cells showed aberrant splicing of PTBP2 and significantly increased PTBP2 protein levels.