Association and interaction of gene polymorphisms with atherosclerotic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Ehime University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIKI Tetsuro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00174003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABARA Yasuharu  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00268749)
OHKUBO Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70144483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHARA Katsuhiko  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30260384)
KITA Yoshikuni  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80161462)
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80435883)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 長期縦断疫学研究 / ゲノム / 動脈硬化性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to extend knowledge for risk estimation of non-communicable diseases and cardiovascular phenotypes by genetic epidemiological studies based on Japanese general populations. We identified several novel East-Asian specific susceptible genotypes for obesity, glycemic metabolism, electrocardiogram parameters, etc by meta-analyses of genome-wide association studies in various populations. We also found that a CHD13 genotype, which was strongly associated with plasma adiponectin levels, may confound a prognostic significance of circulating adiponectin levels for total mortality. This result indicated a necessity of genetic information to precisely evaluate an epidemiological and clinical significance of intermediate phenotypes. We extended out cohort study and registrations of cardiovascular diseases including stroke and ischemic heart diseases.