DNA replication-dependent/independent mechanism of gross chromosomal rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Hiroki  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (30243215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFoSTeS / 染色体構造異常 / DNA複製 / 切断点 / 複製のストール / マイクロホモロジー / パリンドローム / 十字架型DNA / 染色体 / 染色体転座 / パリンドローム配列 / 脆弱部位 / 染色体欠失 / ゲノム不安定性 / 回文配列 / 非B型DNA / 染色体再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the mechanism of palindrome-mediated t(11;22) translocation using plasmid-based assay. Even in the plasmid lacking the replication origin showed translocation when transfected into the human cell line, suggesting that the t(11;22) translocation mechanism is independent of the DNA replication-based mechanism such as FoSTeS. On the other hand, we also examined breakpoints of three non-palindrome gross chromosomal rearrangement. One interstitial deletion and one duplication showed microhomology at the junction, suggesting the rearrangement took place via FoSTeS. In the third deletion case, we identified 11-13 nucleotide sequence at the upstream breakpoint that was repeated four times at the deletion junction. The backward replication slippage or serial replication slippage is the predicted mechanism. These data suggests that the aberrant DNA replication is involved in the generation of a major subset of deletion/duplication.