Regulation of gastric cancer development by mucin-type glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Jun  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (10221459)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 幽門腺型腺腫 / 慢性萎縮性胃炎 / バレット食道 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 糖鎖 / 腺粘液 / 病理診断 / 胃幽門腺型腺腫 / ノックアウトマウス / 慢性炎症 / 糖鎖遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric gland mucins contain terminal α1,4-linked N-acetylglucosamine (αGlcNAc). This glycan prevents gastric cancer development by exhibiting antimicrobial activity against H. pylori as well as suppressing chronic inflammation. In this study, we analyzed expression of αGlcNAc and its pathological significance on human gastric diseases including gastric adenocarcinoma, pyloric gland adenoma, and chronic atrophic gastritis as well as Barrett's esophagus. Our results indicate that reduction or loss of αGlcNAc are associated with malignant potential of gastric differentiated-type adenocarcinoma and pyloric gland adenoma. We also showed that reduced αGlcNAc expression in chronic atrophic gastritis and Barrett's esophagus was a possible risk factor to develop gastric differentiated-type adenocarcinoma and Barrett's adenocarcinoma, respectively. In parallel, we generated new genetically engineered mice useful to study the regulatory roles of αGlcNAc in tumorigenesis of gastric cancer.