Proteomics and immunohistochemical analyses of phosphorylation signaling in the tumor microenvironments for breast cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tosimitchi  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80166959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREBAYASHI Junich  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248255)
HANAMURA Noriko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60437100)
KOZUKA Yuji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378311)
SHIMOJO Naoshi  三重大学, 医学部, 技術員 (70410751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSAKO Hidetaka  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 教授 (10291171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / 癌進展 / 微小環境 / プロテオミクス / リン酸化 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cancer progression,a step of increasing malignancy, cancer stroma formation as well as changes in cancer cells plays an important role . In the stroma, unique microenvironments formed by growth factors and extracellular matrix (ECM) are present. Tenascin -C (TNC) is known to be a specific ECM in cancer stroma, exhibiting various effects on not only cancer cells but also stromal cells. From the phosphoproteomic analysis of intracellular signals in cancer cells, TNC causes characteristic activation of SRC. Phosphorylation of several molecules on the downstream can be immunohistochemically detected in sections of breast cancer tissues, showing that both cancer cells and stromal cells are positive. The microenvironments of the cancer stroma with SRC activation may be a target for developing cancer treatments.