Comprehensive identification of new diagnostic and therapeutic targets of the esophago-gastric cancer to overcome therapy-resistant cancer stem cell and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUI WATARU  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40191118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OUE Naohide  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (60346484)
KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 食道癌 / 治療耐性 / 癌幹細胞 / CAST法 / 診断・治療標的 / 消化管癌 / 治療抵抗性 / PCDHB9 / BST2 / 細胞生物学的機能 / FKTN / スキルス胃癌 / ZDHHC14
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As candidate diagnostic targets of esophago-gastric cancers associated with therapy-resistant cancer stem cells, TM9SF3, ZDHHC14, FKTN, PCDHB9, BST2, etc. were identified through comprehensive gene expression analysis using CAST method. The functional analysis revealed that they were possible therapeutic targets. Of the cancer stem cell markers of gastric cancer, ALDH1 was pointed out the possibility to play a role in metastasis of undifferentiated type gastric cancer. These findings will contribute to the application to the diagnosis and treatment for therapy-resistant cancer having tumor heterogeneity.