Role of NKG2D ligands in immunological surveillance and disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masanori  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00447046)
MIYATAKE Yukiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10421984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNKレセプター / DETC / NKG2D / 免疫学 / NKG2DL / SKINT1L / 皮膚免疫 / MHC / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NKG2D ligands are a group of major histocompatibility complex class I-like molecules whose expression is induced by cellular stresses such as transformation and viral infections. They act as a danger signal alerting the immune system to the presence of abnormal cells. In this project, we analyzed the function of H60c, a mouse NKG2D ligand assumed to be involved in the immune surveillance and maintenance of homeostasis at body surfaces. We also analyzed the expression of NKG2D ligands in human cancer.