Study on dynamics and function of basophils by using intravital imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KARASUYAMA Hajime  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60195013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords好塩基球 / 生体イメージング / 細胞遊走 / マスト細胞 / 脱顆粒 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established Mcpt8GFP mice in that only basophils express green fluorescence protein (GFP), making it possible to visualize the localization and migration of basophils in vivo by using confocal microscopy. Analysis of these mice identified the interaction of basophils with monocytes and macrophages, and demonstrated that basophil-derived IL-4 acts on tissue-infiltrating monocytes to promote their differentiation to type 2 macrophages which play important roles in parasite expulsion and termination of inflammation.