Establishing preventive strategy for mesothelioma by elucidating its carcinogenic mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKUNI SHINYA  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKATSUKA Shinya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437223)
OKAZAKI Yasumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中皮腫 / アスベスト / 鉄 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 酸化ストレス / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular carcinogenic mechanisms of mesothelioma by the use of rat model of intraperitoneal asbestos injection. This model revealed a very high incidence of mesothelioma with similar genetic alterations to human counterparts. We recognized that local iron overload is an important pathogenic factor, and showed a significant increase in epithelioid subtype that show favorable prognosis after preventive administration of an iron chelator, deferasirox. Furthermore, we identified connective tissue growth factor as a major responsible gene for sarcomatoid subtype and also for proliferation of mesothelioma cells.