Premature Termination of Reprogramming In Vivo Leads to Cancer Development through Altered Epigenetic Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / エピジェネティクス / リプログラミング / がん / エピゲノム / 脱分化 / 細胞分化 / 分化 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is believed to arise primarily through accumulation of genetic mutations. Although induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) generation does not require changes in genomic sequence, iPSCs acquire unlimited growth potential, a characteristic shared with cancer cells. Here, we describe a murine system in which reprogramming factor expression in vivo can be controlled temporally with doxycycline (Dox). Notably, transient expression of reprogramming factors in vivo results in tumor development in various tissues consisting of undifferentiated dysplastic cells exhibiting global changes in DNA methylation patterns. We demonstrate that iPSCs derived from Dox-withdrawn kidney tumor cells give rise to nonneoplastic kidney cells in mice, proving that they have not undergone irreversible genetic transformation. These findings suggest that epigenetic regulation associated with iPSC derivation may drive development of particular types of cancer.