Reciprocal conversion between germ cells and pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tohru  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (50280962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30322770)
IKAWA Masahito  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
NADA Shigeyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50291448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 多能性 / 幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / ES細胞 / EG細胞 / iPS細胞 / シグナル / 相互転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Germ cells are specialized cell types that produce next generations. Germ cells can be reprogrammed into the ES cell-like states, indicating that the cells retain pluripotency. In this study, we developed the in vitro germ cell differentiation system and explored the mechanisms how germ cells are reprogrammed into pluripotency. First, given the fact that germ cells differentiate with mesodermal cells in vivo, we succeeded to generate the fetal germ cell-like cells in vitro by using mesodermal differentiation culture system. Second, we analyzed the functions of signaling pathways and the effects of small molecule compounds in reprogramming of germ cells into ES cell-like cells and in reprogramming of somatic cells into iPS cells. Our results show that germ and somatic cells share the common molecular mechanisms in reprogramming toward pluripotency.