Formation of blood-brain barrier and activation of Interleukin-6 amplifier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経活性化 / 炎症回路 / 慢性炎症 / 神経反射シグナル / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮 / 神経免疫 / 血液脳関門 / 炎症アンプ / 多発性硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of NFkB and STAT induces massive production of chemokines in non-immune cells, which leads to local inflammation. We have been studying this inflammation amplifying mechanism, termed inflammation amplifier. In this study, we aimed to characterize mechanisms by which immune cells infiltrate into the central nervous system (CNS), and regulation of blood-brain barrier. In a murine model of multiple sclerosis, EAE, we found that high-performance MRI revealed that inflammation with edema occurred at fifth lumbar region where immune cells firstly enter the CNS. In addition, this edema was associated with ischemia/reperfusion injury that deteriorated the CNS inflammation. We also discovered that various stresses modulated the entry sites of immune cells into the CNS and altered the development of EAE in mice.