Regulation of protease activities on the epithelial cell surface and its significance in epithelial disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA HIROAKI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA NAOKI  熊本大学, 生命資源研究支援センター, 助教 (90304998)
ISHIDA YOICHI  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90510454)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI MAKIKO  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90405598)
FUKUSHIMA TSUYOSHI  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10452913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病理学 / 実験病理学 / プロテアーゼ / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 上皮細胞 / 発癌 / 浸潤転移 / HAI-1 / 上皮組織 / がん細胞微小環境 / 浸潤・転移 / 遺伝子改変マウス / HAI / 発がん / HAI-2 / マトリプターゼ / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane-associated protease inhibitors HAI-1 and -2 are important in regulating the pericellular serine protease activities of epithelial cells. This study aimed to analyze the roles for HAIs in normal homeostasis of epithelial cells and the effects of HAI insufficiency on cancer progression. We revealed that HAI-1 had suppressive roles in pericellular activations of HGF and PAR-2. HAI-1 was a suppressor of intestinal carcinogenesis and inhibited EMT, invasion, and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma and pancreatic adenocarcinoma cells. Moreover, we found that HAI-1 maintained the assembly of keratin into desmosomes in keratinocytes by regulating PAR-2-dependent p38 signaling. Also, we have generated HAI-2floxed/floxed mouse that will be critically required for the development of the conditional HAI-1 knockout mouse. Those mice would accelerate the studies for in vivo functions of HAI-2.