Regulation of inflammation associated with cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionToho University (2014)
Juntendo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroyasu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアポトーシス / ネクローシス / cFLIP / 肝炎 / 腸炎 / 皮膚炎 / 骨髄移植 / TNFa / ケラチノサイトサイト / TNFR1 / 分化マーカー / 増殖因子 / 表皮 / 貪食細胞 / 炎症 / インターロイキン6 / クッパー細胞 / DAMPs / 単球 / c-FLIP / ネクロプトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate a role for cFLIP in tissue homeostasis, we generated conditional cFLIP-deficient mice. Hepatocyte-, intestinal epithelial cell-, and epidermis-specific cFLIP-deficient mice died perinatally due to enhanced apoptosis or necroptosis of respective tissues, suggesting that cFLIP plays an essential role in maintaining tissue homeostasis. We also generated mice, in which expressions of cFLIP in hepatocytes were decreased (cFLIPHeplow mice) to half compared to those of wild-type mice. Upon TNFα injection, cFLIPHeplow mice spontaneously developed transient and mild hepatitis. We next investigated whether Kupffer cells or infiltrated monocytes were required for suppression of inflammation associated with cell death. Depletion of infiltrated monocytes, but not Kupffer cells resulted in exacerbation of hepatitis along with strong elevation of inflammatory cytokines, suggesting that infiltrated monocytes, but not Kupffer cells play a crucial role in suppression of inflammation.