Rhoptry proteins are involved in sporozoite invasion of the mosquito salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TORII MOTOMI  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20164072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Tomoko  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40402680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords寄生虫 / マラリア / 感染 / 侵入 / スポロゾイト / 媒介蚊 / 細胞侵入 / 感染動態 / 寄生虫学 / 唾液腺 / ロプトリー / マラリア原虫 / 唾液腺侵入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we intended to elucidate the function of secretory proteins localized to sporozoite rhoptries during the host invasion process. We identified that 8 secretory proteins are expressed in sporozoites and localized to rhoptries by immuno-electron microscopic analysis. Since most of rhoptry proteins have been believed to be essential for blood stage parasite proliferation, we generated “sporozoite stage-specific gene silencing parasites” by promoter swapping technique in order to analyze their functions during sporozoite development and/ or invasion of the mosquito salivary glands. As a result, we demonstrated that 5 rhoptry proteins play an important role in the mosquito salivary gland invasion by sporozoites.