Host and tissue specificity of Trypanosoma cruzi in the wild reservoirs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Nara Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40276473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Muneaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30407308)
TSUBOUCHI Akiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10398662)
MORALES Jorge  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャーガス病 / Trypanosoma cruzi / 臓器特異性 / 自然宿主 / 休眠 / 寄生適応進化 / 適応戦略 / 慢性化 / 休眠体 / 生適応進化 / 感染モデル創出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chagas disease is caused by infection of the parasitic protist, Trypanosoma cruzi. T. cruzi can persist for decades and 10-30% of the patients enter into the chronic stage, which is characterized by heart failure and/or megadisease. The long-term persistence of pathogens like Toxoplasma is generally associated with a cyst or “a dormant form”. Iralu has reported induction of a cyst-like form of T. cruzi by treatment with urease (Nature 204:486 1964), whereas no further report has described T. cruzi cysts. In the present study, we reanalyzed cyst formation in T. cruzi and found that a lectin, concanavalin A (ConA), can successfully induce the cyst formation. T. cruzi epimastigotes treated with ConA developed a large vacuole inside the cell and the organelles began to divide in the cytoplasm. Our findings provide important insights into the mechanism of transmission and persistence of the parasite.