Escape mechanism from the extracellular stresses of apicomplexan parasites
Project/Area Number |
24390103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
川原 史也 (財)日本生物科学研究所 (40390752)
アンドラビ ビラル 慶應義塾大学 (40468517)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | トキソプラズマ / プリマキン / マラリア / オルガネラ / 環境適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the presence of an organelle, PLV/VAC, which forms only in extracellular environment and is important for the adaptation in it, was reported in Toxoplasma gondii. We identified this organelle independently and found it can classify three subcompartments. We also found that one of the antimalarial drug, primaquine, releases H+ and Ca2+ from one of these three, PLV2, to the cytosol of T. gondii. We established primaquine-resistant T. gondii mutants and identified the responsible gene.