The motion of novel strategy against tuberculosis based on the analysis of latent tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013-2015)
Osaka City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Sohkichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30244073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATo Manabu  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 部長 (20392318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結核 / MDP1 / 潜在性結核 / 再燃 / 潜伏感染 / アセトアミド / 動物 / 抗酸菌 / 増殖抑制 / 休眠 / 蛋白質 / 増殖制御 / 蛋白質分子機能 / 病原性 / 細胞内寄生 / 増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One third world human population is latently infected with, a major human pathogen, Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The eradication of persisting M. tuberculosis has been thought to be the most successful action against tuberculosis, because M. tuberculosis generally has no environmental or animal reservoirs. Although M. tuberculosis is a well adapted intracellular pathogen, we believe that maintaining latent state can prevent the disease. In order to realize it, knowing molecular mechanisms of latency and disease development is important. In this research we established the mouse latency and reactivation model utilizing M. tuberculosis 18b, of which growth is dependent on the presence of streptomycin. And we showed that artificial gene expression causes growth arrest of Mycobacterium. This may provide reasonable accommodation to prevent the disease progression by downshifting the M. tuberculosis growth in vivo.