Structure and movement of gliding machinery for Mycoplasma gliding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Makoto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50209912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞運動 / 電子顕微鏡 / 一分子計測 / 病原細菌 / 構造生物学 / 電子線クライオトモグラフィー / 寄生細菌 / 急速レプリカ法 / 電子線 / 急速凍結レプリカ法 / マイコプラズマ / 滑走運動 / 滑走装置 / 分子形態 / 高速AFM / 結晶化 / クライオ電子線トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplalasma pneumonia, epidemic recent years is caused by a bacterium, Mycoplasma pneumoniae. Mycoplasmas glide by quite unique mechanisms, which are essential for infection. In this project, we studied the fasest species, Mycoplasma mobile and the pathogenic Mycoplasma pneumoniae and got the following results, (1) namometer-order three dimensional structure of gliding machinery, (2) identification, detecting activity and outline of structure, for essential proteins, (3) ATPase reaction of gliding machinery, (4) behaviors of “leg” molecule, (5) development of gene manipulation method and localization of gliding proteins.