Cross-reactive antibodies to influenza virus hemagglutinins and their epitopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takada Ayato  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (10292062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Kimihito  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (60396314)
IGARASHI Manabu  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (10374240)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Reiko
MURAMATSU Mieko
MIYAMOTO Hiroko
Wilson Ian
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / インフルエンザ / 亜型 / 抗体 / 中和 / 感染防御 / 感染症 / インフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / 亜型間交差 / 感染性中和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on a novel antiviral function (budding inhibition), we found potential roles of anti-hemagglutinin antibodies in cross-protective immunity against influenza A viruses with multiple HA subtypes. It was particularly noted that the comparison between IgG and IgA antibodies recognizing the same epitope on the HA molecule clearly demonstrated the greater potential of HA-specific IgA than IgG antibodies in antiviral activities. It was also attempted to modify antibody specificity by structure-based molecular simulation and production of recombinant antibodies.