Analysis of viral infection and innate immune response using humanized mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Yoshio  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80215417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト化マウス / ウイルス制御因子 / HIV / tetherin / APOBEC3 / アクセサリ蛋白質 / Vif / シチジン脱アミノ酵素 / Vpr / 制御性T細胞 / Treg / HTLV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a human hematopoietic stem cell-transplanted humanized mouse model, we found a series of HIV-1 infection mechanisms. Vpu contributes to efficient spread of HIV-1 in vivo. Vpu concomitantly downregulates tetherin and CD4 from the surface of infected cells. Vpr induces depletion of CCR5+ FOXP3+ CD4+ regulatory T cells (Treg) for enhancing viremia of CCR5-tropic HIV-1. APOBEC3F and APOBEC3G fundamentally work as restriction factors against HIV-1 in vivo, but at the same time, that APOBEC3F are capable of promoting viral diversification and evolution in vivo.