Analysis of propagation mechanisms of hepatitis C virus and establishment of novel permissive cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (50157252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHCV / replication / permissive cell line / αヘリックス / 宿主因子 / 複製 / 粒子産生 / 宿主側因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that liver-specific host factors are required for efficient replication of HCV RNA and formation of infectious particles. In this study, we screened human cancer cell lines for expression of the liver-specific α-fetoprotein by using a cDNA array database, and identified novel permissive cell lines for a complete propagation of HCVcc without any artificial manipulation. In particular, gastric cancer-derived FU97 cells exhibited a much higher susceptibility to HCVcc/JFH-2 infection than was observed in Huh7 cells, suggesting that FU97 cells would be useful for further investigation of the HCV lifecycle, as well as the development of therapeutic agents for chronic hepatitis C.