Mechanisms of regulation of host immune responses by retrovirus-restricting enzyme APOBEC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masaaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Sachiyo  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297629)
HAKATA Yoshiyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (30344500)
TAKAMURA Shiki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレトロウイルス / 中和抗体 / APOBEC3 / 体細胞高頻度突然変異 / Tリンパ球 / 胸腺 / AID / クラススイッチ / 感染抵抗性 / 遺伝子多型 / 標的細胞 / 持続感染 / 胚中心 / Bリンパ球 / TLR7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
APOBEC3 is a DNA mutator that restricts retrovirus replication, and its allelic differences have been associated with kinetics of the production of virus-neutralizing antibodies. We wished to elucidate how APOBEC3 affects antibody production.
CD8+ T cells were dispensable while CD4+ T cells were crucial for the elimination of virus-infected erythroid cells. In the absence of B-lymphocytes, infected erythroid cells were eliminated but retrovirus replication persisted in myeloid cells. Friend retrovirus also infected the thymus, and thymic expression of the viral antigens lead to negative selection of virus-specif T cells. Further, mice lacking activation-induced cytidine deaminase nevertheless produced neutralizing antibodies, and non-mutated IgM conferred resistance to infection in the presence of virus antigen-primed CD4+ T cells. Thus, APOBEC3 seems to interfere with virus-induced derangement of CD4+ T-cell functions that are crucial for the production of neutralizing antibodies.