Tissue macrophages are responsible for inflammatory liver disease in the hepatitis C virus transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOHARA Michinori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (10250218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Yuichi  公益財団財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 研究員 (50439452)
YASUI Fumihiko  公益財団財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (40399473)
MUNAKATA Tsubasa  公益財団財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (50420237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 持続感染化 / 宿主免疫応答 / ウイルス排除 / 免疫学 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 脂肪変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that hepatitis C virus transgenic mice (HCV Tg) caused continuous liver injury and developed hepatocellular carcinoma through the Cre/loxP switching system. In addition, we showed recombinant vaccinia viruses expressing HCV nonstructural protein (rVV-N25) could protect against the progression of chronic hepatitis by way of suppression of macrophages activation. We focused on the role of tissue macrophages for liver disease of the HCV Tg mice and examined characteristic features of macrophages following rVV-N25 treatment. rVV-N25 treatment suppressed cell number and cytokine production on macrophages in the liver. M2 macrophages contribute to the induction of chronic liver inflammation in HCV mouse models. In addition, rVV-N25 induced therapeutic effect on liver tissue due to suppressed macrophage recruitment and activation.