Analysis of innate IL-5 producing cells in immune responses and chronic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Kiyoshi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員教授 (10107055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yoshinori  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員准教授 (30431761)
IKUTANI Masashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員講師 (40513718)
刈米 アイ  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 客員助教 (50114450)
小笠原 勝  富山県薬事研究所, 主任研究員 (30443427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 自然免疫 / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫監視・腫瘍免疫 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the roles of innate IL-5-producing cells in the lung and the intestine by taking advantage of IL-5/Venus knock-in mice. In response to IL-25 or IL-33, innate IL-5-producing cells rapidly produced IL-5 and IL-13. These cells were localized around bronchus and bronchioles and recruited eosinophil into the lung, suggesting that innate IL-5-producing cells play a critical role in the pathogenesis of allergic conditions. Innate IL-5-producing cells in the lung also contributed to anti-tumor immunity via eosinophil regulation. On the other hand, in the large intestine, innate IL-5-producing cells contributed to T cell-independent IgA production.