Analysis on immune regulation by a bacterial quorum sensing molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20309446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸内環境 / 上皮 / 炎症 / 腸内細菌 / 免疫 / 免疫学 / 粘膜免疫 / 上皮細胞 / 腸管炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microbiota have a great influence on barrier functions of intestinal epithelial cells (ECs). The role of indole as a quorum-sensing molecule mediating intercellular signals in bacteria has been well characterized. We analyzed the effect of indole on ECs using a germ free (GF) mouse model. The feces of specific pathogen-free (SPF) mice contained a high amount of indole; however the amount was markedly decreased in the feces of GF mice. GF mice showed decreased expression of junctional complex molecules in colonic ECs. Oral administration of indole-containing capsules resulted in increased expression of both tight junction - and adherens junction-associated molecules in colonic ECs in GF mice. In accordance with the increased expression of these junctional complex molecules, GF mice given indole-containing capsules showed higher resistance to dextran sodium sulfate-induced colitis. These findings demonstrate the beneficial role of indole in establishing an epithelial barrier in vivo.