Novel immune regulation through regulated MHC II ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDO Satoshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10273781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAOE Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立長寿医療センター, 老化機構研究部免疫研究室, 室長 (50392048)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユビキチン / MHC class II / 樹状細胞 / 抗原提示 / CD86 / 寛容 / IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
pMHC II are continuously replaced with newly generated pMHC II through continuous ubiquitination by MARCH-I. The recycling of pMHC II is thought to be necessary for quick immune response against newly invading pathogens. In contrast, infectious stimuli inhibit recycling of pMHC II through inhibition of MARCH-I-mediated ubiquitination,thereby initiating immunity. Therefore, we are challenging to have experimental evidence for the hypotheses. We have generated the mice whose pMHC II is continuously ubiquitinated. This mouse showed impairment of immune response. In addition, the number of lymphocyte was reduced in the periphery. In MHC II-deficient mice, the number of leukocyte including lymphocyte was increased in the periphery, indicating that reduction of lymphocyte number is not simply due to down-regulation of MHC II in this mouse. Our results support the present hypothesis and suggest that regulated ubiquitination of pMHC II requires homeostasis of lymphocytes.