Evaluation of safety- and quality-related indicators and construction of quality improvement systems in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO SAYURI  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50463774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長期療養施設 / 安全管理 / 感染管理 / 質評価 / 質改善 / 安全 / 感染 / 薬剤 / アウトカム / 改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the safety management and quality of care services in long-term care facilities, which were welfare facilities, healthcare facilities and medical facilities, focusing on structure, process and outcome indicators. We suggest scientific and rational care services that improve the safety and quality of these facilities, and we developed quality improvement systems.