Development of internet-based and workshop-based educational systems to promote proper use of drugs and dietary supplements for patients/consumers
Project/Area Number |
24390125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Satoko 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (70313145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 康文 東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80114502)
佐藤 宏樹 東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80451855)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 市販後情報 / 医薬品適正使用 / 育薬 / 人材育成 / 地域医療 / 安全教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 地域医療学 / リスクコミュニケ-ション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current project, we firstly developed and evaluated internet-based and workshop-based educational systems for patients/consumers to share knowledge on the proper use of “drugs and dietary supplements”. The two systems are also useful for efficiently collecting information related to use of drugs and dietary supplements from patients/consumers for post-marketing drug development. Thus, these systems are expected to be beneficial to both patients/consumers and manufacturers of drugs and dietary supplements.