Development of ubiquitous home healthcare communication system utilizing tablet computers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Satoshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90215749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMOTO Shinichi  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00172825)
UTSUMI Momoe  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40585973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域医療学 / 医療情報学 / 在宅医療 / 情報共有 / 医療連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For effective home health care, doctors, nurses, and other health care professionals must come together from various organizations, and they are required to work as a team. However, information is often insufficiently shared among members of the health care staff. Currently in Japan, an ordinary paper notebook is used to facilitate communication among health care professionals, and sharing information with this method of communication is sometimes difficult to do in a timely fashion.
The authors developed and improved iPad application for home health care named ‘e-Renraku Notebook’ (e-RN), i.e., e-Communication Notebook; ‘Renraku’ means ‘communication’ or ‘contact’ in Japanese. The e-RN system enables home care patients and their families to input the daily status of patients and to exchange information with the health care staff in a timely manner.