Perspectives on palliative care: Clinical practice guidelines and the issue of paient' preference and quality of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kikuko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70464229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下妻 晃二郎  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
大住 省三  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (20416473)
鈴鴨 よしみ  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60362472)
中山 健夫  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70217933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30378773)
Research Collaborator IKENAGA Masayuki
HORIMATSU Takahiro
MATSUMOTO Shigemi
SATO Toshiya
UESHIMA Kenji
KAWAMURA Takashi
KASAI Hiroi
KIYOTO Sachiko
NISHINA Tomohiro
NAWATA Osamu
TOUYAMA Mayumi
TOMINARI Shinjiro
HINATA Miwa
SEBOKU Tami
TOKUMASU Hironobu
KURIYAMA Akira
KONDA Manako
KANAZAWA Natsuko
KITOU Kumiko
KIMOTO Michio
TOKORO Akihiro
HANAKI Hiroshi
KIDA Morio
NOZAKI Akira
KIRISHIMA Yoshihiko
SHIMIZU Yoshihiro
KOMORI Eisaku
KATAYAMA Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緩和ケア / 倦怠感治療 / QOL / 診療ガイドライン / RCT / 患者の選好 / エビデンス総体 / 患者中心の医療 / 患者の価値観 / 多施設共同研究 / 緩和医療(ケア) / ランダム化比較試験 / EORTC QLQ-C15-PAL / インタビュー調査 / EORTC QLQ-C15-Pal / エビデンス診療ギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to provide suggestions regarding palliative care, from the perspective of both patients and health professionals. Comparisons of various analyses of the contents of clinical practice guidelines have shown that those who created the guidelines had considerably different sense of values regarding quality of life from that of their patients. An interview survey of patients with colorectal cancer showed that all patients with stage IV cancer who had reached remission gained the understanding of their employers and continued working. The connection with society is important even when patients are in serious conditions. Clinical studies have examined the effectiveness of steroid doses commonly used in Japan for the treatment of fatigue. Actual clinical research practice has specifically revealed the issues and challenges of clinical studies conducted upon obtaining the cooperation of terminally ill patients.