Research on the establishment of a safe operating environment of medical devices and the improvement in medical efficiency, from the viewpoint of electromagnetic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014)
Shimane University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HANADA Eisuke  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOU Takato  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60225159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無線通信 / 医療機器 / 労働効率 / 電磁両立性 / シミュレーション / RFID / PLC / 電磁環境 / 電磁ノイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created procedures for wireless LAN introduction to Hospitals, then made a booklet that includes Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC), the merits of introduction, and the necessity of electromagnetic environment simulation. Papers were published on the introduction of wireless LAN, based on the procedures and our experience.
We also developed, then improved, electromagnetic environment simulation software for personal computers, with which we confirmed the effectiveness of a new band-stop electromagnetic shielding technique. As examples of wireless communications usage, we constructed a medical device management system and were integral in the introduction and data analysis of a surgical instrument management system, both of which use RFID tags.
Because wireless communication systems are being increasingly introduced, there is apprehension about the interaction of wireless communications. Then, we verified of the EMC between power line communication system and various medical devices.