Project/Area Number |
24390130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIHARA Akihito 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50291521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBUTA Hidetoshi 近畿大学九州短期大学, 生活福祉情報科, 准教授 (30342380)
ABE Takeru 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (80621375)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | メンタルヘルス / 事業 / 評価 / プログラム評価 / ストレス / 対策事業 / MAUT / 事業評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multi-attribute utility technology (MAUT) was used to design a work-site stress-control program. The sample consisted of public workers in A City in Japan, and white-collar workers at a manufacturing company in Kumamoto city in Japan. After conducting an interview with stakeholders in the work-site stress-control programs at the 2 sites, several mental stress reduction programs at the 2 sites were evaluated numerically. As for pre-intervention evaluation, the results showed that the self-care strategy received the highest score for overall utility (i.e., 96.2), and the overall-utility score for the remaining two strategies was approximately 70. As for post-intervention evaluation, the results showed that the seminars received the highest score for overall utility (i.e., 75.16). A validation analysis shows the validity of MAUT as a measure for a program evaluation.