Development of Quantitative Evaluation Tool for Psychological Values in Children in Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Okazaki  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Junko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70233377)
SAKAMOTO Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
OGATA Yoshiyasu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助手 (90398123)
YAMASHITA Toshiyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90191288)
MARU Mitsue  東京医科歯科大学, 保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (50241980)
YANG Wonseok  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (50581766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords負のイメージ / 心理量 / 物理量 / 感覚量 / 感性デザイン / 入院患児 / 負のイメージ心理 / 感性評価 / 痛み / がっかり度 / 身体動作 / 心理評価 / 小児看護 / イメージ / 評価ツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to measure human psychological quantities easily. In particular, children in hospitals cannot express their own mind well because they are subject to highly unfamiliar conditions physically and environmentally. Therefore, nurses are forced to make a subjective assessment of children’s minds. If the minds of hospitalized children can be evaluated more quantitatively and easily, they can receive more effective medical treatments and care regarding their state of minds. Therefore, we developed tools by which someone can evaluate children’s minds in terms of the “weight”, the “area”, the “volume” and the “length” as physical elements.