A multifaceted international joint research project on validity and future vision of medical school entrance examination in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Junji  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20176910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kiyoshi  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10186265)
KOBAYASHI Shizuko (NAGATA Shizuko)  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (20569602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Miki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30228655)
KOMODA Takayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80532704)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Yuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302411)
SHIBAHARA Machiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625068)
KREITER Clarence  米国アイオワ大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医学教育 / 医学部入試 / 教育格差 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 教育工学 / 進路指導 / 国際比較 / 入学者選抜 / 社会格差 / 医師の偏在 / シンポジウム / アンケート調査 / 国際情報交換 / 大学入学試験 / 医学・薬学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held an International Symposium and a wide range of information was shared; (1) Few studies have confirmed the validity of the assessment methods and acceptance criteria for entrance exams. (2) Efforts are being made to develop entrance examination systems that correct for educational disparities and assessments that emphasize other indicators in addition to academic performance. (3) Analysis has shown that certain groups of students seem to face disadvantage in entering medical schools, and it has raised concern about fairness and equal opportunity.
We also conducted a nation-wide survey by sending a questionnaire to high schools in Japan and asked the guidance counselors to answer it. The majority answered it is relatively difficult for economically disadvantaged students to go on to medical schools, and relatively easy for those living in urban areas to do so. More than two-fifths answered there were students who gave up medical school enrollment for economic reasons.