Evaluation and validation of guidelines for the intellectual properties on developing medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24390136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKAGAWA Eiki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長 (40416219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Tomoko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員 (30437305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Shuhei  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 室長
NAKADA Haruka  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 特任研究員 (10592248)
IWATA Michiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員
OHYA Tomoko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 特任研究員 (30437305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療政策 / 産学連携 / イノベーション / 技術移転 / 製品化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the conventional generic IP evaluation, patentability and business feasibility have been positioned as key indicators. However, in the case of technology transfer (TT) of medical technologies, it should also be considered in medical significance in addition to above two indicators. In order to lead to the commercialization of medical technologies (including medical devices, pharmaceutical and so on), intellectual property (IP) resulting from the study must have been evaluated quantitatively under the consideration of clinical situation. Thereby, there is a possibility to promote TT from academia to industry. To assist in the review and decision making process of IP of medical devices deliberation, we developed a scoring evaluation tool which consisted of three major criteria (1. patentability, 2. business feasibility, and 3. social aspects). While the tool’s utility was recognized, it has also been tended to that there are biases in the part of results of minor criteria.